Smart Energy Council Policies


Privacy and Cookie Policy

Your Personal Information

1. Our commitment to privacy

We respect each person’s right to privacy and aim to manage any personal information in a transparent and open manner in accordance with applicable laws on data privacy protection and data security, in particular, the Privacy Act (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. This Policy contains some important information about how we deal with personal information and will help you understand what data Smart Energy Council (SEC) may collect, how SEC uses and safeguards that data and with whom we may share it.

2. The personal information we collect

Personal information held by the Smart Energy Council (SEC) may include:

your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone/mobile phone number, email address, occupation and other details provided by you including a record of Council events attended.

You can choose not to supply us with any part of this information although this may limit the level of service we can provide.

3. How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used to:

  • verify your identity
  • assist you to subscribe to our products or services
  • provide the services you require through a variety of media
  • administer and manage those services
  • determine the ways the products and services provided to you could be improved
  • inform you of upcoming events, seminars, functions and conferences
  • send you information and commercial offers relevant to the practice of market research.

4. When we disclose your personal information

In order to deliver the products and services you require, SEC may disclose your personal information to organisations outside the Council, which carry out our:

  • printing and delivering activities
  • customer enquiries and database maintenance
  • mailing systems
  • billing and debt-recovery functions and listing on credit defaulter database, once people have moved into arrears
  • information technology services

Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to the SEC providing our products, services and information to you. We may also disclose your personal information to:

  • your authorised representatives or your legal advisors (when requested by you to do so)
  • Our professional advisors, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers
  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law

We do not provide mailing lists to external parties for their advertising purposes. We do, however, mail third party information for a fee. Monies raised in this way go towards improving member services and are a small but important part of the Council’s revenue base.

5. Openness

You may request access to personal information (including your credit information) we hold about you by contacting the Privacy Officer at the address below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (eg, emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval.
If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

6. Marketing

Where we have obtained your consent to do so, or in circumstances where you would reasonably expect that your personal information would be used or disclosed for this purpose, we may contact you from time to time with marketing material about our other products or services. At any time, you may opt out of receiving this material at any time by:

  1. Logging in to your Smart Energy Council user account and changing your subscription settings;
  2. contacting us on 1300 768 204; or
  3. by email to [email protected]nergy.org.au.

Your consent to receiving this information will remain current until you advise us otherwise.

7. Questions and complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details:

SEC Privacy and Professional Standards Manager
e: [email protected]

We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint or not. If we do not agree, we will provide reasons. If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider it appropriate to take in response. If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

  • Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges).
  • If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749
  • TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)
  • TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)
  • Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601
  • Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
  • Email: [email protected]

8. SEC website

When visiting the SEC’s website, the site server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical and administrative purposes:

  • the user’s server address – to consider the users who use the site regularly and tailor the site to their interests and requirements;
  • the date and time of the visit to the site – this is important for identifying the website’s busy times and ensuring maintenance on the site is conducted outside these periods;
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded – this indicates to the Council which pages or documents are most important to users and also helps identify important information that may be difficult to find;
  • duration of the visit – this indicates to us how interesting and informative the Council’s site is to candidates; the type of browser used – this is important for browser specific coding.

In order to optimize the Council website and better understand it’s usage, we collect the visiting domain name or IP address, Computer Operating System, Browser Type and Screen Resolution.

A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet website sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Cookies are either stored in memory (session cookies) or placed on your hard disk (persistent cookies). The Council Web site does not use persistent cookies. Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this website is destroyed and no Personal Information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our website at a later date.

9. Retention and destruction of personal information

The Council will destroy or de-identify your Personal Information as soon as practicable once it is longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected. However, we may be required by law to retain your Personal Information after your relationship with us has expired. In this case, your Personal Information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Policy. If we destroy Personal Information we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes.

10. Security of information

Council will take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.
However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and therefore you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

11. Miscellaneous

In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.
This policy is effective from 22 November 2017. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on the Council in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy the Council may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.

Back to top of page


Cancellation and Refund Policy

Smart Energy Council Events

A full refund will be provided where written notification (by email or fax) is received by the Smart Energy Council at least 7 days prior to the event.

Full payment is required for any cancellation received after this time or for non-attendance on the day.

Substitutions may be made at any time.

Smart Energy Council Professional Development Program (non-accredited Training Courses)

Payments for courses, road shows or workshops are refundable up to two weeks before the scheduled start of the course, road show or workshop.

If you cancel your place on the course or workshop more than 14 days before it is scheduled to take place, you will be refunded your original payment less an administration charge.

If you cancel your place 14 days (or less) before the course, road show or workshop, your payment is non-refundable. You may substitute another person at any time before the start of the course or workshop provided that they meet any advertised prerequisites for the session.

If the course, road show or workshop is cancelled by the Smart Energy Council for any reason, you will be refunded your original payment in full.

Smart Energy Council is not liable for any travel, accommodation or other costs that you may have incurred in relation to the cancelled course or workshop.

Disclaimer

This policy is effective from 22 November 2017. The details on this page were accurate at the time of publication. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Cancellation and Refund Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on the Council in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy the Council may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under applicable legislation.


Terms and Conditions of Competitions

Terms and Conditions of Competition - "Smart Energy 2018 Sunvertec Competition"

The following are the terms and conditions of the Smart Energy Council’s “Smart Energy 2018 Sunvertec Competition”:
Your eligibility for participation in this competition is conditional upon you acceptance of the following terms and conditions. We (the Smart Energy Council) reserve the right to amend, change, alter, and delete these terms and conditions without notice.

Details of competition:
This competition is only open to legal residents of Australia and New Zealand aged 18 or over, excluding employees of the Smart Energy Council or Sunvertec, their families, agents or anyone else professionally connected with this competition.

The competition officially opens Tuesday 10th of April at 08:30am and closes Wednesday 11th at 3:30pm (AEST).

The competition prizes are:
1st prize A Sunvertec SONEX storage system* (valued at over $2,000)
2nd prize A DJI Mavic Pro (valued at over $1,000)
We wish to make it clear that Sunvertec is an official sponsor of this competition and that DJI is not. The prizes are non-transferable, are not exchangeable and have no cash or other alternatives in whole or in part.

How to enter:
Follow @AustSmartNRG and @Sunvertec on facebook
Post a photo of yourself at the Sunvertec stand or in one of our designated photo spots at the Smart Energy Conference and Exhibition on Facebook, tagging @AustSmartNRG and @Sunvertec with the hashtag #smartenergy2018
Tell us in 25 words or less in the caption what you would do with the money you saved by having one of Sunvertec’s battery and inverter system.

All valid entries (entries who have answered the question and successfully posted to Facebook as directed) during the competition period will be judged against the main criteria which is creativity. The judge will choose which entry they believe, in their expert opinion is the most creative.The winners will be announced at 4pm Wednesday 11th April at the Smart energy Session and notified in writing via email and/or DM on Twitter/Facebook and/or letter within 28 days of the closing date. If a winner cannot be contacted or does not claim the prize within 14 days of notification, we reserve the right to withdraw the prize from the winner and pick a replacement winner.

If you are the winner of the competition, you agree that Smart Energy and Sunvertec may use your full name, image, caption, prize won and country of residence to announce the winner of this competition and for any other reasonable and related promotional purposes. The winner’s name will be posted on the Smart Energy website within approximately 24 hours of confirmation with the winner and will remain on the site for the following 30 days.

The winner will be notified when and where the prize can be collected/is delivered.

The judge’s decision in respect of all matters to do with the competition will be final.

Only one entry can be made per Facebook account. All entries must be received by the end of the competition period to be valid and no liability is accepted for incomplete, illegible, incorrect or late entries.

*Details about the SONEX prize

SONEX is the world’s first low cost easy install high C rated modular 2.5kWh battery storage system with UPS capability. Sunvertec plans test and demonstration system installs from mid-2018 and production capacity Q3 2018. For further information visit the Sunvertec website.

The winner will be entitled to the first full production SONEX system:- depending on the local regulatory environment Sunvertec will work with winner to facilitate a minimum UPS installation, paying up to $300- towards the installation.

Installers: If you are the winner and able to meet Sunvertec’s installation criteria then you may be invited to be the first to own a SONEX test and demonstration system having serial number #000001 (Sunvertec would pay you reasonable installation costs up to $300).

By entering this competition, the entrant is indicating his/her agreement to be bound by these terms and conditions. The details in these terms and conditions are correct at the time of publication but are subject to change without notice. Any changes made will not place existing entries at a disadvantage. In this case, all entries will have the same effective chance of winning. These Terms and Conditions are effective from 8 April 2018.

Sunvertec Competition Winners

First Prize: Vera, Parramatta, NSW.

Second Prize: Tim, Lane Cove, NSW.

Back to top of page